Skip to main content

35% Complete Employee Survey So Far

Faculty and staff have until Feb. 18 to complete the UNC System Employee Engagement Survey.

clock face on the belltower

More than a third of NC State faculty and staff have completed the UNC System Employee Engagement Survey since the survey went live on Feb. 4. The deadline for completing the online questionnaire is Tuesday, Feb. 18.

The chancellor’s office is leading the pack, with 63% of its 40 employees finishing the survey so far. The Office of Global Engagement, NC State University Libraries, the College of Textiles and University Advancement all have participation rates of 50% or better.

All full-time, permanent employees should have received an email providing a link to the survey from ModernThink, the survey administrator. If you didn’t receive a survey email or if you can’t find it, contact the ModernThink helpline at (888) 684-4658.

Here’s a breakdown of the survey response rate at mid-morning, Feb. 12:

CategoryTotal EmployeesTotal ResponsesPercent Responding
All NC State employees8,9463,10935%
Unit
Office of the Chancellor402563%
Office of Global Engagement583255%
University Advancement1729052%
NC State University Libraries19510252%
Enrollment Management and Services1044846%
Office of Information Technology29212442%
Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost1074239%
Academic Outreach and Entrepreneurship2288939%
Division of Academic and Student Affairs55520437%
Office of Finance and Administration1,50854436%
Office of Research and Innovation2217634%
Office of External Affairs, Partnerships and Economic Development32928%
Athletics2265323%
College
Wilson College of Textiles1347354%
The Graduate School331545%
College of Design923841%
College of Education2549136%
Poole College of Management1836435%
College of Natural Resources2297734%
College of Humanities and Social Sciences48216033%
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences1,87961433%
College of Engineering82625130%
College of Sciences49813928%
College of Veterinary Medicine59814925%

Leave a Response

Your email address will not be published. All fields are required.

More From NC State News