Skip to main content
Awards and Honors

2020-21 Awards and Honors

Our faculty, staff, students and alumni garnered significant recognition for their accomplishments over the past year. Here are a few highlights.

The Belltower against colorful clouds at sunset.

Below, you’ll find a list of awards and honors recently earned by the NC State community. This list presents highlights taken from published news stories and from submissions made by colleges and units across the university. Visit news.ncsu.edu/submit-award/ to submit an award or honor to be considered for future recognition.

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Chad Jordan, Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor and director of undergraduate programs in plant biology, received a certificate of merit for faculty academic advising from the National Academic Advising Association.

Natalie Nelson, assistant professor in the Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation and an Early Career Research Fellowship from the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine. She was also named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator and a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Layla El-Khoury, master’s student in the Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in biological engineering.

Tom Ranney, JC Raulston Distinguished Professor of Horticultural Science, was named a fellow of the National Academy of Inventors.

Jean Ristaino, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor in the Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology and director of the Emerging Plant Disease and Global Food Security Cluster, was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for distinguished contributions to the science of plant pathology.

Khara Grieger, assistant professor and extension specialist in environmental health and risk assessment in the Department of Applied Ecology, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Ricardo Hernández, assistant professor in the Department of Horticultural Science, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Anders Huseth, assistant professor of field crops ecology in the Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Manuel Kleiner, assistant professor in the Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Kathryn Boys, associate professor and extension leader in the Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Lindsey Haynes-Maslow, associate professor and extension specialist in the Department of Agricultural and Human Sciences, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Anna Stepanova, associate professor in the Department of Plant and Microbial Biology, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Robert Beckstead, professor and director of graduate and certificate programs in the Prestage Department of Poultry Science, was named the Prestage Family Distinguished Scholar in Turkey Physiology, Nutrition and Immunology.

Jeff Dunne, assistant professor in the Department of Crop and Soil Science, was named the Severn Peanut Company/Hampton Farms Distinguished Fellow in Plant Breeding.

Aaron S. Kiess, professor in the Prestage Department of Poultry Science, was named the Braswell Family Distinguished Professor in Commercial Layer Management, Physiology or Nutrition.

Gary Roberson was named the Charles W. Suggs Distinguished Professor in Biological and Agricultural Engineering.

Praveen Kolar, professor in the Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Jonathan Phillips, senior lecturer in the Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

April Fogleman, associate professor and extension specialist in the Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

Anne Spafford, associate professor of landscape design in the Department of Horticultural Science, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

Natalie Cooke, assistant professor and director of undergraduate programs for nutrition science in the Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences, received the Gertrude Cox Award for Innovative Excellence in Teaching and Learning with Technology.

Suzi Goodell, associate professor and director of the interdepartmental graduate program in nutrition in the Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences, received the Gertrude Cox Award for Innovative Excellence in Teaching and Learning with Technology.

April E. Sharp, graduate research assistant in the Department of Applied Ecology, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in ecology.

Mariely Vega Gómez, Ph.D. student in the Department of Applied Ecology, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in ecology.

Murry Burgess, graduate teaching assistant in the Department of Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in environmental biology.

Eric Butoto, graduate research assistant in the Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in genetics.

Erin Grey Eichenberger, graduate research assistant in the Department of Applied Ecology, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in ecology.

Samantha Alexis Mowery, research assistant in the Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology and in the Department of Applied Ecology, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in entomology.

Anna Yaschenko, Ph.D. student in plant biology, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in systems and molecular biology.

Erin McKenney, assistant professor and director of undergraduate programs in the Department of Applied Ecology, received the New Faculty Advisor Award from the National Academic Advising Association. She also received the 2020 Outstanding Extension and Engagement Award from the Office of Outreach and Engagement and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Faculty in Extension and Engagement.

Agricultural business management and chemistry alumna Karli Moore received the Knight-Hennessy Scholarship from Stanford University.

Debra Ireland, publications editor, was recognized as an accessibility champion by the NC State IT Accessibility Office.

Susan Jakes, extension assistant professor and associate state program leader for Community and Rural Development with NC State Extension, received the 2020 Outstanding Extension and Engagement Award from the Office of Outreach and Engagement and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Faculty in Extension and Engagement.

Heike Sederoff, professor in the Department of Plant and Microbial Biology, received the 2021 Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award and was inducted into the Research Leadership Academy in the Office of Research and Innovation.

Maru Gonzalez, assistant professor and youth development specialist in the Department of Agricultural and Human Sciences, was named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

MaryAnne Drake, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Food Science and director of the Southeast Dairy Foods Research Center, received the Zinpro Award for Excellence in Dairy Science from the American Dairy Science Association. She also received the JDS Club 100 award from the Journal of Dairy Science.

Garey Fox, professor and head of the Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, received the James R. and Karen A. Gilley Academic Leadership Award from the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers. 

Jack Odle, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor of Nutritional Biochemistry in the Department of Animal Science, was named a fellow of the American Society of Animal Science.

Edgar Oviedo-Rondon, professor and extension specialist in broiler nutrition and management in the Prestage Department of Poultry Science, received the Phibro Poultry Science Extension Award from the Poultry Science Association.

Eric van Heugten, professor and extension swine specialist in the Department of Animal Science, received the American Feed Industry Association Award in Nonruminant Nutrition Research from the American Society of Animal Science.

Shuijin Hu, professor in the Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, was named a fellow of the Ecological Society of America.

Matt Poore, professor, extension leader and ruminant nutrition specialist in the Department of Animal Science, was named a fellow of the American Society of Animal Science.

Jeannette Moore, Alumni Distinguished Professor and director of undergraduate programs for transfer students in the Department of Animal Science, was named a fellow of the American Society of Animal Science.

Qiuyun “Jenny” Xiang, professor in the Department of Plant and Microbial Biology, was named a distinguished fellow of the Botanical Society of America.

Christian Maltecca, professor in the Department of Animal Science, received the Rockefeller Prentice Award in Animal Breeding and Genetics from the American Society of Animal Science.

Elaine Bohórquez, teaching associate professor for the graduate physiology program in the Prestage Department of Poultry Science, was named a DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Julianne Treme, teaching associate professor in the Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, was named a DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Fred Yelverton, professor and extension specialist in turf and forage weed science, was named a fellow of the Crop Science Society of America.

Greg Cope, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor, extension leader and interim head of the Department of Applied Ecology, received the Freshwater Mollusk Conservation Society Meritorious Service Award.

Linda Hanley-Bowdoin, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor in the Department of Plant and Microbial Biology, received NC State’s Jackson Rigney International Service Award.

Lina Quesada-Ocampo, associate professor and vegetable pathology extension specialist in the Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, was recognized in the 2021 list of Fruit + Vegetable 40 Under 40 by Vegetable Growers News and Fruit Growers News.

Bill Aimutis, executive director of the North Carolina Food Innovation Lab, was named a fellow of the Institute of Food Technologists.

Camilo Humberto Parada-Rojas, Ph.D. student in the Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, received the Storkan-Hanes-McCaslin Foundation Award for work with soilborne diseases.

Alex Swanson Boyd, undergraduate in the Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences, received the Emily J. Prior Scholarship from Research and Development Associates for military food and packaging systems.

Matt Vann, assistant professor and tobacco extension specialist in the Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, was named the William K. and Ann T. Collins Distinguished Fellow in Tobacco Research and Extension.

Kenneth Sherin, broadband access and education coordinator and Randolph County extension director, shared the Epsilon Sigma Phi Southern Region Distinguished Team Award.

Katie Jennings, associate professor in the Department of Horticultural Science, received the Outstanding Teacher Award from the Weed Science Society of America.

Joe Neal, professor of weed science and extension specialist in the Department of Horticultural Science, received the Distinguished Service Award from the Weed Science Society of America.

Sara Spayd, professor emerita in the Department of Horticultural Science, received the Outstanding Alumni Award from the Department of Food Science at the University of Arkansas.

Tommy Batts, Wilson County extension agent, received the Young Agent Award from the North Carolina Association of County Agricultural Agents.

Becky Bowen, program manager of CultivateNC, and her colleagues were recognized by the National Association of Community Development Extension Professionals for developing educational materials in the organization’s southern region.

Sanjay Shah, professor and extension specialist in the Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, received the Outstanding Associate Editor Award from the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers.

Deepti Salvi, assistant professor in the Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences, received the Outstanding Postdoc Mentorship Award at NC State’s Graduate Research Symposium.

Eddy Labus, Watauga County extension agent, received the Joint Council of Extension Professionals Creative Excellence Award from the National Association of County Agricultural Agents.

Joanna Radford and Bailey McGill, Surry County extension agents, received the National Search for Excellence 4-H and Youth Programming Award from the National Association of County Agricultural Agents.

Kimberly Ange-van Heugten, teaching associate professor in the Department of Animal Science, received the NACTA Educator Award from the North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture.

Penelope Perkins-Veazie, professor in the Department of Horticultural Science, was selected to deliver the 2021 Benjamin Y. Morrison Lecture by the Agricultural Research Service of the United States Department of Agriculture.

Ken Anderson, professor and director of the North Carolina Layer Performance and Management Program in the Prestage Department of Poultry Science, received the Evonik Degussa Award for Achievement in Poultry Science from the Poultry Science Association. He was also named Professional of the Year by the North Carolina Association of Family and Consumer Sciences.

Brian Jackson, associate professor in the Department of Horticultural Science, received the Outstanding International Horticulturalist award from the American Society for Horticultural Science.

Jessica Anderson, Greene County extension director, received an achievement award from the National Association of County Agricultural Agents.

Cyndi Lauderdale, Wilson County extension agent, won the Search for Excellence poster contest sponsored by the North Carolina Association of County Agricultural Agents.

Todd Wehner, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor in the Department of Horticultural Science, received the William R. Moore Hall of Fame Award from Pickle Packers International. 

Lynn Worley-Davis, teaching assistant professor and director of undergraduate programs in the Prestage Department of Poultry Science, received the Teaching Award of Merit from the North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture.

Elsa Youngsteadt, assistant professor in the Department of Applied Ecology, received the Environmental Entomology People’s Choice Award from the Entomological Society of America.

Mario Fenech-Torres, postdoctoral research scholar in the Department of Plant and Microbial Biology, received an award for the most well-produced video presentation at NC State’s Graduate Research Symposium.

Qingyang Wang, postdoctoral research scholar in the Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences, received an award for the most interesting research topic at NC State’s Graduate Research Symposium.

Pam Van Emden, administrative support specialist in the Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences, received the University Award for Excellence for public service.

Alumnus Wendell Murphy received the inaugural Don Fish North Carolina Sports Hall of Fame Legacy Award.

College of Design

Robin Moore, professor in the Department of Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning and former director of the Natural Learning Initiative, received the Alexander Quarles Holladay Medal for Excellence, the highest honor bestowed upon faculty by NC State and the university’s Board of Trustees. He also received the 2021 Joe L. Frost Award for Distinguished Research from the US Play Coalition.

Deborah Littlejohn, associate professor in the Department of Graphic Design + Industrial Design, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Kofi Boone in the Department of Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning was named the Joseph D. Moore Distinguished Professor. He was also selected as president-elect of the Landscape Architecture Foundation Board of Directors.

Wayne Place was named the Goodnight Distinguished Professor in Architecture.

Carla Delcambre, associate professor in the Department of Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Adrienne McKenzie, lecturer in the Department of Art + Design, was selected as a finalist for the Hand & Lock exhibition of Fiberart International 2022. Her work will be displayed in the Bargehouse Oxo Tower in London.

Deepti Adlakha, associate professor in the Department of Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning and director of the Natural Learning Initiative, shared a UGPN Award from the University Global Partnership Network. 

A research project by graphic design alumni Kennedy Liggett, Rachel Thomas and Joseph Rogers received the Health+Wellness Design Award from Graphic Design USA.

Dana Gulling, associate professor and director of the graduate program in the School of Architecture, received the 2021 Architecture Research Centers’ Consortium Book Award.

Master of Architecture alumnus Jake Heffington received the Alumni Legacy Award for demonstrating a deep and abiding commitment to social justice, diversity, equity and inclusion.

Thomas Barrie, professor in the School of Architecture and director of the Affordable Housing and Sustainable Communities Initiative, received the 2020 Alumni Association Outstanding Extension and Outreach Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Faculty in Extension and Engagement. He was also named a fellow of the American Institute of Architects.

Sharon Joines, associate dean, professor in the Department of Graphic Design + Industrial Design and director of research in the Ergonomics and Design Laboratory, was named chair of the Research Leadership Academy in the Office of Research and Innovation. 

Traci Rider, assistant professor in the School of Architecture, was named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

Kathleen Fenner, director of career and academic advising, received the Furney K. James Outstanding Service Award from the North Carolina Association of Colleges and Employers.

Master of Architecture student Oluwarotimi Osiberu received the Gensler Rising Black Designers scholarship.

Anne Spafford, associate professor of landscape design in the Department of Horticultural Science, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

Ph.D. alumna Renae Mantooth won the Daniel M. Maxwell Dissertation of the Year Award.

Graphic design alumna and former Art2Wear co-lead Tess Wiegmann was selected as a designer for North Carolina Fashion Week. 

Ph.D. Student Dong-Jae Yi designed the winning concept for the SolarSpace Design Challenge at NC State. 

Master of Architecture student Ryan Cooper received a COTE Top 10 Award from the American Institute of Architects Committee on the Environment.

Bachelor of Architecture alumna Megan Bowles received the Triangle Business Journal’s 2021 40 Under 40 Award.

Alumnus Barrett Kays received the LaGasse Medal for a Landscape Architect Professional from the American Society of Landscape Architects.

Master of Industrial Design alumnus Brian Himelright received two Red Dot Awards for his work on ZEISS UVClean.

College of Education

Alumnus Bill Cowher was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame.

K.C. Busch, assistant professor in the Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation to develop a theory and test metrics for measuring community-level science learning through social networks. 

Hollylynne Lee, professor in the Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education and senior faculty fellow at the Friday Institute for Educational Innovation, was one of three finalists for Baylor University’s 2022 Robert Foster Cherry Award for Great Teaching. She was also named a fellow of the American Statistical Association.

Audrey Jaeger, Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor and executive director of the Belk Center for Community College Leadership and Research in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development, was named the William Dallas Herring Professor of Community College Education.

Angela Smith, teaching associate professor in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Danielle Moloney, Ph.D. student in the Department of Teacher Education and Learning Sciences, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in STEM education and learning research.

A study co-authored by Anna Egalite, associate professor in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development, received the 2021 Education Policy Collaborative’s Policy Product Award.

Educational psychology alumna Jessica Vandenberg, a graduate research assistant in computer science, was selected as a 2021 Computing Innovation Fellow.

Timothy Mudd, alumnus of the Northeast Leadership Academy, was named Nash County Public Schools’ 2021-22 Principal of the Year.

Tia Canada, graduate student in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development, received the Witherspoon Graduate Fellowship.

Laura Wilson-Wadsworth, alumna of the Northeast Leadership Academy, was named Franklin County Schools’ Assistant Principal of the Year.

Laura B. Fogle, assistant director of the Media and Education Technology Resource Center, received the University Award for Excellence for public service.

Sallie Allen and Valerie Ahrens, alumni of the Master of Arts in Teaching program, were recognized as the Wake County Public School System’s 2020-21 Diane Kent-Parker First-Year Teachers of the Year.

Dion Harry, Ph.D. student in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development, received the Witherspoon Graduate Fellowship.

Valerie Bridges, alumna of the Ed.D. in educational leadership program, was named the 2021-22 Central Carolina Regional Education Service Alliance Regional Superintendent of the Year. 

Terrell Robinson, assistant teaching professor and director of the business and marketing education licensure program in the Department of Teacher Education and Learning Sciences, was appointed to the Curriculum Standards Committee and the Legislative Advocacy Committee of the National Business Education Association.

Talia Laing, alumna of the Master of Arts in Teaching program, was named the 2020-21 North Carolina Council for the Social Studies Student Teacher of the Year. 

Assistant Professor Jonee Wilson and Associate Professor Temple Walkowial in the Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education received the Presenter’s Choice Award at the National Science Foundation’s STEM For All Video Showcase. Walkowiak was also named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Erin Krupa, assistant professor in the Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education, and research associates Michael Belcher and Josh Mannix received the Facilitator’s Choice Award at the National Science Foundation’s STEM for All Video Showcase. Krupa was also named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Joy Gaston Gayles, professor and coordinator of the higher education administration program and senior advisor for advancing diversity, equity and inclusion, received the Graduate Student Mentorship Award from NC State’s African American Cultural Center at the Ebony Harlem Awards of Excellence.

Marc Grimmett, professor and coordinator of the counselor education program, received the Dr. Lawrence M. Clark Faculty Development Award from NC State’s African American Cultural Center at the Ebony Harlem Awards of Excellence.

Chelsea Smith, Ph.D. student in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development, received the Graduate Student Impact Award from NC State’s African American Cultural Center at the Ebony Harlem Awards of Excellence.

angela gay-audre, doctoral student in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development, received the Undergraduate Research Award for mentorship from NC State’s African American Cultural Center at the Ebony Harlem Awards of Excellence.

Ken Ender, professor of the practice, received the American Association of Community Colleges’ 2021 Leadership Award.

Leo Nieves, alumnus of the Master of School Administration program, was named the 2020-21 Nash County Elementary School Assistant Principal of the Year.

Regina Ayala Chavez, Ph.D. student in the Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education, was named a 2021-22 Southeast Climate Adaptation Science Center Global Change Fellow.

Kathryn Rende, Ph.D. student in the Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education, received the People’s Choice Award in the American Educational Research Association’s Division C Shark Tank competition.

Stephanie Leibowitz-Nelson, alumna of the counselor education program, and Stan Baker and Sylvia Nassar, professors in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development, co-authored a paper that received Chi Sigma Iota’s Outstanding Article Award. Baker also received Chi Sigma Iota’s Thomas J. Sweeney Professional Leadership Award. 

Megan Bain, alumna of the Master of School Administration program, was named the 2020-21 Nash County High School Assistant Principal of the Year.

Yolanda Wiggins, alumna of the Master of School Administration program, was named the 2020-21 Nash County Elementary School Principal of the Year.

Paola Sztajn, professor in the Department of Teacher Education and Learning Sciences, received the 2021 Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award and was inducted into the Research Leadership Academy in the Office of Research and Innovation.

Cliff Hudson, alumnus of the Master of School Administration program, received the 2020 North Carolina Science Teachers Association’s Ann and Dr. Bill Palmer Science Administration Distinguished Service Award.

Nolan Fahrer, assistant teaching professor in the Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education, was recognized as an emerging leader by the International Technology and Engineering Educators Association.

Anna Egalite, associate professor in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development, was ranked by Education Week as one of the top 200 education scholars who had the biggest influence on educational practice and policy in 2020.

Michelle Falter, assistant professor in the Department of Teacher Education and Learning Sciences, received the North Carolina English Teachers’ Association’s first-ever Anti-Racist Teaching Award. She was also named a DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Monica Sawyer, alumna of the business and marketing education licensure program, was named the 2020-21 Wake County Public Schools’ Assistant Principal of the Year.

John Gossett, alumnus of the Ed.D. in adult and community college leadership program, received the I.E. Ready Distinguished Leader Award from NC State for his work as president of Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College.

A book co-authored by Chad Hoggan, associate professor in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development, received the American Association for Adult and Continuing Education’s 2020 Cyril O. Houle Award.

Alyssa Rockenbach, Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development, was selected as a member of the American College Personnel Association Foundation’s 2021 Diamond Honoree Class.

Michelle Bartlett, associate teaching professor in the Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development and Jessica White, lead instructional designer in DELTA, received the 2021 Distance Learning Administration’s 2021 Best Paper Award. Bartlett was also named a DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Callie Womble Edwards, associate director for program evaluation and education research at the Friday Institute, was named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

Jackie Relyea, assistant professor in the Department of Teacher Education and Learning Sciences, was named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

Alumnus Wendell Murphy received the inaugural Don Fish North Carolina Sports Hall of Fame Legacy Award.

Kevin Oliver, professor in the Department of Teacher Education and Learning Sciences, received the 2022 UNC Faculty Fellowship for Technology Enhanced Teaching and Learning.

College of Engineering

Anton Ipsen, alumnus of the Bachelor of Science in industrial engineering program, competed in the men’s 800- and 1,500-meter freestyle swimming events at the 2020 Summer Olympics.

Nikhil Milind, alumnus of the undergraduate programs in computer science and genetics, received a Churchill Scholarship. He will attend Cambridge University to study the links between human genetics and diseases.

Amay J. Bandodkar, assistant professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, was named one of MIT Technology Review’s “Innovators Under 35” for his work developing wearable biochemical sensors.

Aydin Aysu, assistant professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation to support research in cybersecurity for next-generation artificial intelligence hardware designs.

Doug Call, associate professor in the Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation for a project to develop a hybrid microbial-material technology that degrades organic contaminants found in water sources, including drinking water.

Lilian Hsiao, assistant professor in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation for a project that provides foundational understanding for the technological push toward haptic devices.

Christopher Parnin, assistant professor in the Department of Computer Science, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation to support his research in programmer cognition.

Alexandros Kapravelos, assistant professor in the Department of Computer Science, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation to support his research in systems and software solutions. 

Ruozhou Yu, assistant professor in the Department of Computer Science, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation to support his research in computer networks, distributed systems and cybersecurity.

Natalie Nelson, assistant professor in the Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation and an Early-Career Research Fellowship from the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine. She was also named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator and a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Veronica Cateté, research scholar in the Department of Computer Science, received the Erskine B. Bowles Staff Service Award from the UNC Staff Assembly. She also received the University Award for Excellence for exemplifying the spirit of North Carolina.

Aerospace engineering student Andrew Mistele received a 2021Goldwater Scholarship, which recognizes the top undergraduate researchers in the nation.

Louis Martin-Vega, dean of the college, was elected to the National Academy of Engineering.

Ruben Carbonell, Frank Hawkins Kenan Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering, was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for distinguished contributions to the field of chemical and biomolecular engineering.

Elizabeth Dickey, Distinguished Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and co-director of the Center for Dielectrics and Piezoelectrics, was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for distinguished contributions to materials engineering research and education.

Peter Fedkiw, Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor and head of the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for distinguished contributions to electrochemical engineering.

Munindar Singh, Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor of Computer Science, was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for distinguished contributions to the field of computer science.

Paul Turinsky, professor emeritus in the Department of Nuclear Engineering, was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for distinguished contributions to nuclear engineering, particularly the development of simulation technology.

Cliff Wang, adjunct professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and the Department of Computer Science, was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for distinguished contributions to the science of security.

Milad Abolhasani, associate professor in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator. He was also named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar and received the 2021 Machine Learning in the Chemical Sciences and Engineering Award from the Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation.

Veronica Augustyn, associate professor in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Ashley Brown, associate professor in the UNC/NC State Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Donald Freytes, associate professor in the UNC/NC State Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator. He was also named a senior member of the National Academy of Inventors.

Arun Kota, associate professor in the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Stefano Menegatti, associate professor in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator and a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Xu Xu, assistant professor in the Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Ge Yang, associate professor in the Department of Nuclear Engineering, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Bob Kelly, Alcoa Professor and director of the biotechnology program in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, received the Alexander Quarles Holladay Medal for Excellence, the highest honor bestowed upon faculty by NC State and the university’s Board of Trustees.

Maria Avramova, professor in the Department of Nuclear Engineering, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Ismail Guvenc, professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar. He was also named a fellow of the Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

Michael Kudenov, associate professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar. 

Tiffany Barnes in the Department of Computer Science was named a Distinguished Professor.

Michael Dickey in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering was named the Camille and Henry Dreyfus Professor. He was also selected to participate in the Frontiers of Engineering program at the National Academy of Engineering.

Carol K. Hall in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering was named the Worley H. Clark Jr. Distinguished University Professor in Engineering. She also received the Margaret Hutchinson Rousseau Pioneer Award for Lifetime Achievement by a Woman Chemical Engineer from the American Institute of Chemical Engineers.

Roger Narayan in the UNC/NC State Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering was named a Distinguished Professor. He was also named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

Kara Peters, director of graduate programs and associate department head in the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering received the Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship Award.

Gary Roberson was named the Charles W. Suggs Distinguished Professor in Biological and Agricultural Engineering.

Yong Zhu was named the Andrew A. Adams Distinguished Professor in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering. He also received the A.J. Durelli Award from the Society for Experimental Mechanics.

Jacqueline Cole, associate professor in the UNC/NC State Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Praveen Kolar, professor in the Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Sanjay Shah, professor and extension specialist in the Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, received the Outstanding Associate Editor Award from the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers.

Garey Fox, professor and head of the Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, received the James R. and Karen A. Gilley Academic Leadership Award from the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers. 

Alexei Saveliev, associate professor in the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Binil Starly, James T. Ryan Professor in the Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Lianne Cartee, teaching professor and director of undergraduate studies in the UNC/NC State Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

Electrical engineering and physics alumna Christina Koch was awarded an honorary Doctor of Sciences by NC State.

Mechanical engineering alumnus Jeff Williams was awarded an honorary Doctor of Sciences by NC State.

Jessica Levey, Ph.D. student in the Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in civil engineering.

Civil engineering undergraduate Jennifer Fang received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in chemical engineering.

Sydney Danielle Floryanzia, undergraduate in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in chemical engineering.

Temitope Ibitoye, Ph.D. student in the Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in environmental engineering.

Ishita Kamboj, Ph.D. student in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in materials engineering.

Cade Karrenberg, Ph.D. student in the Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in civil engineering.

Cristina Lorenzo-Velázquez, Ph.D. student in the Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in civil engineering.

Siena Mantooth, Ph.D. student in the UNC/NC State Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in biomedical engineering.

Keith Markham, Ph.D. student in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in electrical and electronic engineering.

Zachary Parks, Ph.D. student in the Department of Computer Science, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in quantum information science.

Andy Rivas, Ph.D. student in the Department of Nuclear Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in nuclear engineering.

Layla El-Khoury, master’s student in the Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in biological engineering.

Saeed Mirghani Saeed, Ph.D. student in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in materials research.

Gage Fringer, undergraduate majoring in computer science with a minor in music performance, received the Toni Christine Masini Memorial Music Scholarship from the Department of Music.

Yasmin Durmaz, student in the Master of Science in computer engineering program, received the Alex Miller Outstanding University Scholar Award.

Colton Botta, alumnus who majored in computer science with a minor in business entrepreneurship, received the 2021 Marshall Scholarship.

Robert Lasson, director of creative services in the Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, was recognized as an accessibility champion by the NC State IT Accessibility Office.

Biomedical engineering students Bryson Boettger and Daniel Olson, and textile and apparel technology and management students Jeanine Fry and Marta Pasqualini won first place in the eGames Do Category.

Maude Cuchiara, research associate professor in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering and associate director of the Research Triangle Nanotechnology Network, received the 2020 Alumni Association Outstanding Extension and Outreach Award.

Jeffrey Hoyle, director of ergonomic services at the Ergonomics Center of North Carolina in the Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, received the 2020 Outstanding Extension and Engagement Award from the Office of Outreach and Engagement.

Detlef Knappe, S. James Ellen Distinguished Professor in the Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, received the 2020 Alumni Association Outstanding Extension and Outreach Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Faculty in Extension and Engagement.

Cranos Williams, professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and platform director of the Plant Sciences Initiative, received the 2021 Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award and was inducted into the Research Leadership Academy in the Office of Research and Innovation. He was also named the Alton and Mildred Lancaster Professor.

Yaroslava Yingling, professor and director of undergraduate programs in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, received the 2021 Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award and was inducted into the Research Leadership Academy in the Office of Research and Innovation.

Ashly Cabas Mijares, assistant professor in the Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, was named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

Paul Dayton, William R. Kenan Jr. Distinguished Professor and interim chair of the UNC/NC State Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering, was named a senior member of the National Academy of Inventors.

Mervyn J. Kowalsky, Christopher W. Clark Distinguished Professor of Structural Engineering in the Department of Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering, received the Wason Medal for Materials Research from the American Concrete Institute.

Franky So, Walter and Ida Freeman Distinguished Professor in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, was named a fellow of the Materials Research Society.

He Huang, Jackson Family Distinguished Professor and director of the Closed-Loop Engineering for Advanced Rehabilitation Core in the UNC/NC State Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering, was named a fellow of the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering.

Jack R. Edwards, Angel Family Professor and director of aerospace research in the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, was named a fellow of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.

Fuh-Gwo Yuan, Samuel P. Langley Distinguished Professor in the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, was named a fellow of the International Society for Optics and Photonics.

Xiaoning Jiang, Dean F. Duncan Distinguished Professor in the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, was named a fellow of the International Society for Optics and Photonics.

Ning Lu, professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, was named a fellow of the Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

Venkat Narayanaswamy, associate professor in the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, was selected to participate in the Frontiers of Engineering program at the National Academy of Engineering. 

Yevgeny Brudno, assistant professor in the UNC/NC State Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering, received the MERIT Award from the National Institutes of Health.

Wenpei Gao, assistant professor in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, received the Albert Crewe Award from the Microscopy Society of America.

Lina Battestilli, teaching associate professor in the Department of Computer Science, was named a DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Zeinab Alsmadi, postdoctoral research scholar in the Department of Nuclear Engineering, received an award for the most engaging video presentation at NC State’s Graduate Research Symposium.

Andrew Grieshop, associate professor in the Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, received the Outstanding Global Engagement Award from the Office of Global Engagement.

Paul Franzon, Cirrus Logic Distinguished Professor and director of graduate programs in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, received the Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship Award.

Dzung Nguyen, electronics engineer in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, received the University Award for Excellence for customer service.

James Skripchuk, Ph.D. student in the Department of Computer Science, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in STEM education and learning research.

Jessica Vandenberg, graduate research assistant in the Department of Computer Science, was selected as a 2021 Computing Innovation Fellow.

Physics and computer science alumna Ana Sofia Uzsoy received the Churchill Scholarship. She also received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in physics and astronomy.

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Deanna Dannels, professor in the Department of Communication since 1999, was named dean of the college.

Psychology alumnus Andreas Vazaios competed in swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics in the men’s 4×100-meter freestyle relay, 4×100-meter medley relay and 200-meter individual medley.

Communication undergraduate Kacper Stokowski competed in swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics in the men’s 50-meter backstroke and 4×100-meter medley relay.

Science, technology and society alumnus Simonas Bilis competed in swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics in the men’s 4×100-meter medley relay.

Communication alumna Gabriele Cunningham competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in the women’s 100-meter hurdles.

Alumnus Trea Turner played in the 91st Major League Baseball All-Star Game.

Veljko Dubljevic, associate professor in the Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies and the Department of Interdisciplinary Studies, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation for a project that explores the ethical programming of autonomous vehicles.

Julia Rudolph, professor in the Department of History, was awarded a Guggenheim Fellowship for her research into the history of gender, law and economics of early modern Europe.

Jason Coupet, associate professor in the School of Public and International Affairs, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Huiling Ding, professor in the Department of English and director of the Master of Science in Technical Communication program, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Elan Hope, associate professor in the Department of Psychology, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Kelly Lynn Mulvey, associate professor in the Department of Psychology, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Angelina Joy, Ph.D. student in the Department of Psychology, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in STEM education and learning research.

Christopher Galik, associate professor in the School of Public and International Affairs, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Dru McGill, assistant professor in the Department of Sociology and Anthropology, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Anne McLaughlin, professor in the Department of Psychology, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers. She was also named a fellow of the Human Factors and Ergonomics Society.

Timothy Stinson, associate professor in the Department of English, was named a fellow of the National Humanities Center.

Karen Bullock, professor and head of the School of Social Work, was named a 2021 Gerontological Society of America Fellow.

Cynthia Zuckerman-Hyman, senior lecturer and director of undergraduate advising in the Department of Communication, received the Outstanding Advising Award in the primary advising category from NACADA: The Global Community for Academic Advising. She also received the Barbara Soloman Award in the 2020-21 Undergraduate Academic Advising Awards.

Political science alumna Gentry Smith was named assistant secretary of state for diplomatic security with the U.S. Department of State.

Liberal studies alumnus Erik Hooks was nominated by President Joe Biden to the position of deputy administrator at the Federal Emergency Management Agency.

Political science alumnus Andrew Bates was named White House deputy press secretary.

Kaitlin Fritz, alumna of the Department of English, and Arielle Chambers, alumna of the Department of Communication, were named to the Forbes 30 Under 30 Europe list for arts and culture. 

Starr Gibens, undergraduate majoring in political science and communication, received the Gilman Scholarship.

Anthony Ramsey, undergraduate majoring in international studies and Arabic, received the Gilman Scholarship.

Alumna Ashley Christensen was awarded an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters by NC State.

The College of Humanities and Social Sciences received the Chancellor’s Creating Community Award for Outstanding College, Organization or Unit.

Savannah Collins, undergraduate majoring in anthropology and English with a concentration in creative writing, received the Alex Miller Outstanding University Scholar Award.

S. Thomas Parker, professor in the Department of History, received the Michael Dickey Outstanding Research Mentor Award from the Office of Undergraduate Research.

Emma Nussman, undergraduate majoring in genetics with minors in music performance and psychology, received the Toni Christine Masini Memorial Music Scholarship from the Department of Music.

Nina Kaur, master’s student in the School of Public and International Affairs, received a Boren Fellowship for Turkish language study.

Dani Dalton, undergraduate in the Department of Interdisciplinary Studies, received the Critical Language Scholarship to study Hindi.

Political science major Ashtyn Hill received the Critical Language Scholarship to study Urdu.

Gloria McComas, undergraduate majoring in psychology and biological sciences with a certificate in global perspectives, received the Critical Language Scholarship to study Swahili.

Sefiane Semir, alumnus of the Department of History, received the Critical Language Scholarship to study Arabic.

Rani Madhiwala, undergraduate majoring in international studies and business administration, received a Fulbright Scholarship to teach English in Costa Rica.

Mary Estrada, lecturer in the Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, was recognized as an accessibility champion by the NC State IT Accessibility Office.

The online bachelor’s degree program, Leadership in the Public Sector, was ranked 14th in the nation on the annual list of the best online college programs compiled by U.S. News & World Report.

Bruce D. McDonald III, associate professor in the School of Public and International Affairs, received the 2020 Outstanding Extension and Engagement Award from the Office of Outreach and Engagement.

Keiko Ueda, lecturer in the Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, received the 2020 Outstanding Extension and Engagement Award from the Office of Outreach and Engagement.

Robin Dodsworth, professor in the Department of English, was named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

Eduardo C. Corral, associate professor in the Department of English, received a Lambda Literary Award from the Lambda Literary Foundation.

Moses Khisa, assistant professor in the School of Public and International Affairs, was named a fellow of the Stellenbosch Institute for Advanced Study.

Christine Cranford, senior lecturer in the Department of English, was named a DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Steve Wiley, associate professor in the Department of Communication, received the Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship Award.

Poole College of Management

Business administration undergraduate Sophie Hansson competed in swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics in the women’s 100- and 200-meter breaststroke, 4×100-meter freestyle relay and 4×100-meter medley relay.

Economics undergraduate Noe Ponti won a bronze medal in swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics in the men’s 100-meter butterfly.

Steve Barr, professor of technology management in the Department of Management Innovation and Entrepreneurship, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers. He also received the Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship award. 

Patrice Nealon, senior lecturer in the Department of Business Management, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Colton Botta, alumnus who majored in computer science with a minor in business entrepreneurship, received the 2021 Marshall Scholarship.

Ava Armstrong, undergraduate pursuing a double major in fashion and textile management and business administration, and Deja Herelle, undergraduate pursuing a double major in fashion and textile design and business administration, won a Case Study Scholarshipfrom the Fashion Scholarship Fund.

Sarah Khan, teaching associate professor in the Department of Business Management, was named a DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Jenkins Master of Accounting student Nicholas Oberle was awarded the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board scholarship.

Jenkins Master of Accounting students Casey Snodgrass, Carly Proctor, Marley Nelson and Kritika Singhal received North Carolina CPA Foundation Scholarships.

Jenkins Master of Accounting student Leon Krapf received the Mathews Medal, the highest nonacademic honorthat NC State bestows upon students.

Ritika Shamdasani, co-founder of Sani and an undergraduate in fashion and textile management, tied for the grand prize in the Draper Competition for Collegiate Women Entrepreneurs.

Scott Showalter, professor of the practice in accounting and director of the Jenkins Master of Accounting program, received the CPA Pinnacle Award, the highest honor bestowed by the North Carolina Association of Certified Public Accountants executive committee. 

Joseph Brazel, Jenkins Distinguished Professor of Accounting, received the Best Paper Award from Behavioral Research in Accounting.

Nathan Goldman, assistant professor in the Department of Accounting, was named the Hawaii Accounting Research Conference best reviewer.

Tim Kraft, associate professor in the Department of Business Management and associate research director of the Supply Chain Resource Cooperative, received the MSOM Meritorious Service Award from the Manufacturing and Service Operations Management Society.

Roby Sawyers, professor and director of undergraduate programs in the Department of Accounting, received the Arthur J. Dixon Memorial Award from the American Institute of CPAs. He also received the Outstanding Service Award from the American Taxation Association.

Fay Cobb Payton, professor in the Department of Business Management, received the 2020 National Science Foundation Director Award.

John Samuel, alumnus of the Department of Accounting, received the Triangle Business Journal’s 2021 Diversity Award.

Rani Madhiwala, undergraduate majoring in international studies and business administration, received a Fulbright Scholarship to teach English in Costa Rica.

The Jenkins MBA program was ranked No. 1 in the nation for diversity by Bloomberg Businessweek.

College of Natural Resources

Sport management alumna Gabriele Cunningham competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in the women’s 100-meter hurdles.

Parks, recreation and tourism undergraduate Tatyana Forbes competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics on Mexico’s softball team.

Sustainable materials and technology undergraduate Nyls Korstanje competed in swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics in the men’s 100-meter butterfly, 4×100-meter freestyle relay and 4×100-meter medley relay.

Sport management alumnus Lucas Kozeniesky won a silver medal at the 2020 Summer Olympics in the air rifle mixed-team event.

Sport management undergraduate Andrea Podmanikova competed in swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics in the women’s 100- and 200-meter breaststroke.

Alumnus Carlos Rodon played in the 91st Major League Baseball All-Star Game.

Hasan Jameel, Jordan Family Distinguished Professor for Natural Resource Innovation, received the 2021 UNC Board of Governors Award for Excellence in Teaching.

Kathryn Stevenson, assistant professor in the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Jack Wang, assistant professor in the Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Caren Cooper, associate professor in the Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Lokendra Pal, associate professor in the Department of Forest Biomaterials, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Rachel Cook in the Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources was named the 

Carl Alwin Schenck Associate Professor. She also received the Outstanding Global Engagement Award from the Office of Global Engagement.

Lara Pacifici, teaching associate professor in the Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Stephanie Jeffries, teaching associate professor in the Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

Caitlin Reilly, Courtney Hotchkiss and Roslynn Powell, graduate students in the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management, received the Chancellor’s Creating Community Award for Outstanding Student.

Kimberly Bush, associate teaching professor and director of undergraduate programs in the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management, received the Faculty Advisor Award in the 2020-21 Undergraduate Academic Advising Awards.

Sport management majors Crista Bain and Zane Mondschein received the Isaac Frank Ormond III Memorial Scholarship from the Department of Health and Exercise Studies.

Sport management alumnus Bharat “BK” Karunakaran, program assistant for sports programs in University Wellness and Recreation, received the John F. Miller award.

Jason Bocarro, professor in the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management, received the 2020 Alumni Association Outstanding Extension and Outreach Award.

Whitney Knollenberg, assistant professor in the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management, received the 2020 Outstanding Extension and Engagement Award from the Office of Outreach and Engagement and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Faculty in Extension and Engagement.

Jesse Contreras, postdoctoral research scholar in the Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources, was named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

Stacy Nelson, professor in the Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources and interim associate dean for diversity and inclusion, received the Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship Award.

Rashawn King, program coordinator in the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management, received the University Award for Excellence for public service.

Uchenna Osia, Ph.D. student in geospatial analytics, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in STEM education and learning research.

Hayden Rudd, graduate student in the Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources,  received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in hydrology.

College of Sciences

Nikhil Milind, alumnus of the undergraduate programs in computer science and genetics, received a Churchill Scholarship. He will attend Cambridge University to study the links between human genetics and diseases.

Caroline Proulx, assistant professor in the Department of Chemistry, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation to pursue fundamental research in bio-organic chemistry.

Jack Featherstone, undergraduate in the Department of Physics, received a 2021 Goldwater Scholarship, which recognizes the top undergraduate researchers in the nation.

Phil Castellano, Goodnight Innovation Distinguished Chair in the Department of Chemistry and co-director of the Organic and Carbon Electronics Cluster, was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for distinguished contributions to the fields of solar energy conversion, photochemistry and photophysics.

Lewis Owen, professor and head of the Department of Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for distinguished contributions to the field of quaternary paleoenvironmental change and landscape evolution in tectonically active regions.

Brian Space, professor in the Department of Chemistry, was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for distinguished contributions in theoretical chemistry, including insights into interfaces and porous materials.

Katie Mack, assistant professor in the Department of Physics, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Kurt Marsden, assistant professor in the Department of Biological Sciences, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Thomas Theis, assistant professor in the Department of Chemistry, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Shu Yang, associate professor in the Department of Statistics, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Michael Bereman, associate professor in the Department of Biological Sciences, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Cathrine Hoyo, director of the Epidemiology and Environmental Epigenomics Laboratory in the Department of Biological Sciences, was named a Distinguished Professor and a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Alina Chertock, head of the Department of Mathematics, was named the Leroy B. Martin Jr. Distinguished Professor in Mathematics.

Karen Daniels in the Department of Physics was named a Distinguished Professor.

David Eggleston, director of the Center for Marine Sciences and Technology in the Department of Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, was named a Distinguished Professor.

Carolyn Mattingly, head of the Department of Biological Sciences, was named a Distinguished Professor.

Jeremiah Feducia, teaching associate professor and director of undergraduate studies in the Department of Chemistry, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Melissa Ramirez, associate teaching professor in the Department of Biological Sciences, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers. She was also recognized as an accessibility champion by the NC State IT Accessibility Office.

Gary Lackmann, professor in the Department of Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

Electrical engineering and physics alumna Christina Koch was awarded an honorary Doctor of Sciences by NC State.

Maria Gallardo-Williams, teaching professor and director of Organic Chemistry Labs in the Department of Chemistry, received the Chancellor’s Creating Community Award for Outstanding Faculty.

Kyle Cuongthe Nguyen, graduate student in the Department of Mathematics, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in mathematical sciences.

Alyssa M. Taylor, graduate student in the Department of Mathematics, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in mathematical sciences.

Sreeram Raguraman Venkat, alumnus of the applied mathematics program, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in mathematical sciences.

Physics and computer science alumna Ana Sofia Uzsoy received the Churchill Scholarship. She also received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in physics and astronomy.

Katherine Hollinger, graduate student in the Department of Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in climate and large-scale atmospheric dynamics.

Physics and mathematics alumnus Noah John Jabusch received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in physics and astronomy. He also received the Richard L. Blanton Outstanding Capstone Award from the University Honors Program.

Nikole Ashley Worden, graduate student in the Department of Biological Sciences, received a Graduate Research Fellowship Program award from the National Science Foundation for work in evolutionary biology.

Chemistry and agricultural business management alumna Karli Moore received the Knight-Hennessy Scholarship from Stanford University.

Emma Nussman, undergraduate majoring in genetics with minors in music performance and psychology, received the Toni Christine Masini Memorial Music Scholarship from the Department of Music.

Gloria McComas, undergraduate majoring in psychology and biological sciences with a certificate in global perspectives, received the Critical Language Scholarship to study Swahili.

Iliana Claudio, undergraduate majoring in biochemistry and marine sciences, received a Fulbright Scholarship to pursue a master’s degree in Mexico.

Kelly Koehler, undergraduate majoring in biological sciences, received the Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration for environmental education. 

Radmila Sazdanovic, associate professor in the Department of Mathematics, received the 2020 Outstanding Extension and Engagement Award from the Office of Outreach and Engagement and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Faculty in Extension and Engagement.

Erin Baker, associate professor in the Department of Chemistry, was named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

Sebastian König, assistant professor in the Department of Physics, received an Early Career Development Program Award from the National Science Foundation.

Rubén Rellán-Álvarez, assistant professor in the Department of Molecular and Structural Biochemistry, received an Early Career Research Award from the Department of Energy.

Maria Oliver-Hoyo, professor of chemistry and associate dean for academic affairs, was named a fellow of the American Chemical Society.

Jun Ninomiya-Tsuji, professor in the Department of Biological Sciences, received the Outstanding Investigator Award from the National Institutes of Health.

Rui Song, professor in the Department of Statistics, was named a fellow of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics.

Joshua G. Pierce, associate professor and LORD Corporation Distinguished Scholar in the Department of Chemistry, received the Outstanding Investigator Award from the National Institutes of Health.

Laura S. Sremaniak, teaching professor in the Department of Chemistry, was named a fellow of the American Chemical Society.

Claire Gordy, assistant teaching professor in the Department of Biological Sciences, was named a DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Bevin Maultsby, teaching associate professor and administrator for distance education in the Department of Mathematics, was named a DELTA Faculty Fellow. 

Edwin Dickinson, postdoctoral research scholar in the Department of Biological Sciences, received the Postdoc Pack Service Award.

Wilson College of Textiles

Behnam Pourdeyhimi, Klopman Distinguished Professor of Textile Materials and associate dean for industry research and extension, was named a fellow of the National Academy of Inventors.

Ericka Ford, assistant professor in the Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Wei Gao, associate professor in the Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science, was named a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Bryan Ormond, assistant professor in the Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Angel Hernandez, undergraduate majoring in fashion and textile management with a concentration in fashion development and product management, received the Gilman Scholarship.

Heather Lyerly, director of academic services, received the Carrie McLean Award in the 2020-21 Undergraduate Academic Advising Awards.

Ava Armstrong, undergraduate pursuing a double major in fashion and textile management and business administration, and Deja Herelle, undergraduate pursuing a double major in fashion and textile design and business administration, won a Case Study Scholarship from the Fashion Scholarship Fund.

Biomedical engineering students Bryson Boettger and Daniel Olson and textile and apparel technology and management students Jeanine Fry and Marta Pasqualini won first place in the Do category at the eGames.

J’den Williams and Dakota Batch, Ph.D. students in the textile technology management program, received the IBM Built on Cloud Impact Award and the Design and Prototype Impact Award. They also won second place in the Do category at the eGames.

Shahida Afrin, Ph.D. student in the textile technology management program, and her team won the Connected Community Challenge at the Kent State University Fashion Tech Hackathon.

Ph.D. student Daeun “Chloe” Shin and Associate Professor Lori Rothenberg in the Department of Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management won the 2020 Paper of Distinction Award in the Merchandising/Retailing II Marketing track from the International Textile and Apparel Association.

Xiaomeng Fang, assistant professor in the Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science, was named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

Sophie Guevel, research associate in the Textile Protection and Comfort Center, received the Outstanding Extension and Engagement Award from the Office of Outreach and Engagement.

Xiangwu Zhang, associate dean for research and Samuel S. Walker Distinguished Professor in the Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science, was named to the Research Leadership Academy in the Office of Research and Innovation.

Pamela P. McCauley, associate dean for academic programs, diversity, equity and inclusion, was named a fellow of the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering.

Ritika Shamdasani, co-founder of Sani and an undergraduate in fashion and textile management, tied for the grand prize in the Draper Competition for Collegiate Women Entrepreneurs.

University College

Michelle Garoutte, academic advising services coordinator for the Exploratory Studies program, received a certificate of merit for advising from the National Academic Advising Association. 

Kari McCloud, lecturer in the Exploratory Studies program, received the Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into NC State’s Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Olga Kleiankina, teaching associate professor of music, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

Carrie McLean, retired assistant dean for advising, received the Order of the Long Leaf Pine, North Carolina’s highest honor in recognition of state service. 

Gage Fringer, undergraduate majoring in computer science with a minor in music performance, received the Toni Christine Masini Memorial Music Scholarship from the Department of Music.

Emma Nussman, undergraduate majoring in genetics with minors in music performance and psychology, received the Toni Christine Masini Memorial Music Scholarship from the Department of Music.

Gloria McComas, undergraduate majoring in psychology and biological sciences with a certificate in global perspectives, received the Critical Language Scholarship to study Swahili.

College of Veterinary Medicine

Benjamin John Callahan, assistant professor in the Department of Population Health and Pathobiology, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Liara Gonzalez, associate professor in the Department of Clinical Sciences, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator and a 2020-21 University Faculty Scholar.

Tobias Kaeser, assistant professor in the Department of Population Health and Pathobiology, was named a Goodnight Early Career Innovator.

Adam Birkenheuer, professor in the Department of Clinical Sciences, was named the Andy Quattlebaum Distinguished Chair in Infectious Disease Research.

Kathryn Meurs, professor in the Department of Clinical Sciences and associate dean for research and graduate studies, was named the Randall B. Terry Jr. Distinguished Professor in Comparative Medicine.

Brian Gilger, professor in the Department of Clinical Sciences, was named a distinguished alumnus in academia by the Auburn University College of Veterinary Medicine. He also received the Gold Fellowship from the Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology. 

Sara Tufts, DVM student, was awarded one of five national scholarships from Zoetis and the Foundation for the Horse. 

Ankita Gupta, dual DVM/Ph.D. student, received the Doc Lombard Student Research Award from the International Sled Dog Veterinary Medical Association. 

Rosemary Bayless, Ph.D. student, was named the Past Presidents’ Research Fellow by the American Association of Equine Practitioners. 

Jessica Lambert, DVM student, received the Richard (Yogi) Crowe Scholarship, which provides supplemental funding for graduate students who are enrolled members of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.

Steve L. Marks, associate dean and director of veterinary services in the NC State Veterinary Hospital and clinical professor in the Department of Clinical Sciences, was named a 2021 Health Care Hero by the Triangle Business Journal

Alumnus Jeremy Pittman was named the 2021 Swine Health Practitioner of the Year by the American Association of Swine Veterinarians. 

Students Shayla Jackson, Kier Way and Safari Richardson received the PetDesk Scholarship for Equity in Veterinary Medicine. 

Regina Schoenfeld-Tacher, associate professor in the Department of Molecular Biomedical Sciences, was named editor-in-chief of the Journal of Veterinary Medical Education

Marisa Hofmeister, DVM student, received the Sandy and Jerry Thach Endowed Scholarship. 

Ke Cheng, Randall B. Terry Jr. Distinguished Professor of Regenerative Medicine, received the 2021 Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award and was inducted into the Research Leadership Academy in the Office of Research and Innovation. He was also named a fellow of the International Academy of Medical and Biological Engineering.

Annie Wang, dual DVM/Ph.D. student, received the F30 Fellowship from the National Institutes of Health for antimicrobial resistance research. 

Chalise Brown, DVM student, received a U.S. Army Health Professions Scholarship.

Teresa Tiedge, Ph.D. student in comparative biomedical sciences, was awarded a fellowship grant from the National Institute of Justice. 

Grayson Walker, dual DVM/Ph.D. student, was awarded the National Bio and Agro-Defense Facility Scientist Training Program fellowship from the U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Erin Frey, research assistant professor in the Department of Clinical Sciences, was named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

Matthew Godfrey, adjunct associate professor in the Department of Clinical Sciences, was named the Wildlife Conservationist of the Year by the North Carolina Wildlife Federation.

Rosemary Sifford, alumna of the DVM program, was named the deputy administrator of the USDA’s Plant Health Inspection Service and the U.S. chief veterinary officer. 

Michael W. Nolan, associate professor in the Department of Clinical Sciences, received the MERIT Award from the National Institutes of Health.

Anthony Simmons, accounting technician, received the University Award for Excellence for public service.

Departments and Units

Head volleyball coach Luka Slabe served as an assistant coach at the 2020 Summer Olympics for the U.S. women’s volleyball squad, which earned a gold medal.

Leah Burton, director of the Office of Partnerships, has been named president of the Board of Directors of the Association of University Research Parks.

Domonique Carter, CARES coordinator and case manager in Prevention Services, received the Chancellor’s Creating Community Award for Outstanding Staff.

Pack United received the Chancellor’s Creating Community Award for Outstanding Student Organization. 

Trisha Jackson, academic and research coordinator for the TRIO Programs, received the New Advisor Award in the 2020-21 Undergraduate Academic Advising Awards.

Jamie Lynn Gilbert, associate director of student media advising, was recognized as an accessibility champion by the NC State IT Accessibility Office. She also received the Excellence in Advising Award from College Broadcasters Inc. 

Bharat “BK” Karunakaran, program assistant for sports programs in University Wellness and Recreation, received the John F. Miller award.

Student Media publications Agromeck, Nubian Message, Technician and Windhover received a combined 23 awards from the North Carolina College Media Association.

Military and Veteran Services earned a top-10 national ranking from the organization Military Friendly. NC State was ranked ninth overall and was one of 162 institutions selected for the gold award for leading practices, outcomes and effective programs.

The Gregg Museum of Art & Design’s virtual exhibitions received the gold award in the category of Engagement on a Shoestring from the Council for Advancement and Support of Education, southeast district. Museum staff worked with the marketing and communications office in the Division of Academic and Student Affairs to develop and promote the exhibitions.

University Theatre was recognized as an Outstanding Arts Educator by Chatham Life & Style in its Best of the Year 2020 awards show. The company’s production of Argo was recognized as one of 10 Outstanding Virtual Theatre Performances for the year.

The Association of University and College Counseling Center Directors presented its Media Award to the Counseling Center staff during its virtual 2020 annual conference.

Dr. Julie Casani, director of Student Health Services, received the Jenny Chang Award from NC State Student Government.

Katie Graham, assistant dean and associate athletic director for academics in the Division of Academic and Student Affairs, was elected chair of the Legislative Affairs Committee of the National Association of Academic and Student-Athlete Development Professionals.

Jenny Womack, assistant director of the Academic Support Program for Student-Athletes in the Division of Academic and Student Affairs, was elected vice chair of the Academic Programs and Practices Committee of the National Association of Academic and Student-Athlete Development Professionals.

Maurice Mathis, senior director of TRIO pre-college programs, was elected North Carolina TRIO president and will lead the executive board of the state TRIO Association, consisting of 100 programs.

Jameco McKenzie, residence life coordinator in University Housing, was named to the American College Personnel Association’s Pan African Network 30 Under 40 Sawubona Class, with a focus area of mentorship.

Monica Osburn, executive director of the Counseling Center, was named a governing council representative to the American Counseling Association. 

Wes Wade, career counselor in the Career Development Center, received the 2020 North Carolina Career Development Association’s New Professional Award.

ClassTech and DELTA Lecture Capture received the Extraordinary Team Impact Award in the  second annual NC State IT Community Awards.

Kevin Ficker, ClassTech developer in the Office of Information Technology, received the Team Player Award in the second annual NC State IT Community Awards.

Bill Krueger, senior associate editor of NC State magazine, won a gold award in the national Circle of Excellence competition sponsored by the Council for the Advancement and Support of Education.

Caitlin McKeown, instructional designer in DELTA, was recognized as an accessibility champion by the NC State IT Accessibility Office.

Jenn Fendrich, program specialist for outreach programs in the Shelton Leadership Center, was recognized as an accessibility champion by the NC State IT Accessibility Office.

Dave Wynne, geographic information systems project manager; Andy Belcher, geographic information systems manager; Tom Skolnicki, university landscape architect; Dave Josephus, landscape architect; and Heath Huovinen, university surveyor, were recognized as accessibility champions by the NC State IT Accessibility Office.

Bethanne Tobey, assistant director of course quality in DELTA, received the 2020 QM Making a Difference for Students Outstanding Impact by an Individual in Higher Education Award.

Jessica White, lead instructional designer in DELTA, and Associate Teaching Professor of education Michelle Bartlett received the 2021 Distance Learning Administration’s 2021 Best Paper Award.

Michael Bustle, associate vice provost in the Office of Global Engagement and director of the Global Training Initiative, received the 2020 Outstanding Extension and Engagement Award from the Office of Outreach and Engagement.

Katy May, director of the community outreach and engagement core at the Center for Human Health and the Environment, received the 2020 Outstanding Extension and Engagement Award from the Office of Outreach and Engagement.

Maggie Woods, policy and program manager at the Institute for Emerging Issues, received the 2020 Outstanding Extension and Engagement Award from the Office of Outreach and Engagement.

Yuhan “Douglas” Rao, postdoctoral research scholar with the North Carolina Institute for Climate Studies, was named to NC State’s first class of Strengthening the Impact of Research Scholars.

Keith Smith, director of board operations and sustainability in NC State Dining, received the Outstanding Global Engagement Award from the Office of Global Engagement.

Michelle Thompson, senior associate director of scholarships and financial aid, received the Outstanding Global Engagement Award from the Office of Global Engagement.

Rebekah Dunstan, rural outreach coordinator for Rural Works, received the University Award for Excellence for human relations.

Ben Strunk, assistant director of sports programs in Wellness and Recreation, received the University Award for Excellence for public service.

Denise Fields, C-Store operations manager in Campus Enterprises, received the University Award for Excellence for outstanding government service.

Scott Stevens, research associate at the North Carolina Institute for Climate Studies, received the University Award for Excellence for public service.

Gratiana Maria Muresan, I-9 program coordinator in University Human Resources, received the University Award for Excellence for customer service.

Hazar Hamada, facility enhancement technician in Campus Enterprises, received the University Award for Excellence for efficiency and innovation.

Institutional Awards and Rankings

The 2021 Times Higher Education Impact Rankings named NC State No. 1 in the United States and No. 6 in the world for advancing sustainable industry, innovation and infrastructure.

Forbes’ annual ranking of the nation’s top employers ranked NC State the No. 4 employer in North Carolina.

In its annual list of America’s best colleges, U.S. News & World Report ranked NC State 80th among national universities and 32nd among public institutions. That’s an increase of nine spots overall and six spots among publics since 2016. 

NC State Athletics posted its second-highest finish in school history in the Learfield Directors’ Cup, as the Wolfpack placed 23rd nationally for the 2021-21 academic year. Fourteen squads scored points in the final rankings, with six top-10 finishes and three top-three showings.

Leave a Response

Your email address will not be published. All fields are required.