Skip to main content

Graduate Students Learn to Teach

Nearly 70 graduate students have completed two specialized training programs in teaching.

Provost Warwick Arden and Graduate School Dean Duane Larick honored 45 students who completed the Certificate of Accomplishment in Teaching and 22 graduates of Preparing the Professoriate. About 100 colleagues, friends, family members, faculty and staff attended an ice cream social to celebrate on April 19.

Both programs are part of the Graduate School’s Preparing Future Leaders initiative, designed to provide training, support and professional development. More than 4,400 graduate students have taken part since the program began in 2007, Larick said.

Certificate of Accomplishment in Teaching Recipients
Kristen Abernathy, Mathematics
Zachary Abernathy, Mathematics
Katherine Almquist, Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Lissete Betancur, Plant Biology
Jonathan Burr,    Communication, Rhetoric and Digital Media
Ticola Caldwell, Psychology
Abigail E Cameron, Sociology and Anthropology
Alicain S Carlson, Horticultural Science
Tracy Collins, Economics
Katherine Connolly, English
Susan Crook, Applied Mathematics
Wendy Drake, Crop Science
Elke Feese, Chemistry
William Fields, Biology
Heather Gerard, Mathematics
Ashley Grantham, English
Fredessa D Hamilton, Communication, Rhetoric and Digital Media
Jaquelyn Harvey, Communication
Sonia Herrero, Plant Biology
Alyssa Hopkins, Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Science
Jennifer Hurley-Sanders, Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences
Fadi M. Jadoun, Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
Anushka Jagdeo, English
Genessa Jagdeo, English
Rebecca Jayne, Mathematics
Ka Yeon Jeong, Horticultural Science
Kristin Kirkland, English and First Year Writing Program
Meagan A Kittle, English
Jitendra Kumar, Civil Engineering
Emma Locke, Horticultural Science
Avizia Yim Long, Foreign Languages and Literature
Amanda Matson, Psychology
Alejandra McComb, Animal Science
Francisco Morera, Civil Engineering
Madison Natt, English
Elizabeth Overman, Physiology and Veterinary Medicine
Jaehoon Park, Electrical Engineering
Traci Rose Rider, Design
Siddharth Savadatti, Civil Engineering
Derek Sollenberger, Computer Science
Steven Toaddy, Psychology
Ana Raquel Vila-Parrish, Industrial Engineering
Qiang Wang, Applied Mathematics
Liese Zahabi, Graphic Design
Yuemei Zhang, Chemistry

Preparing the Professoriate Fellows and Mentors
Frim Ampaw, Adult and Higher Education; Mentor: Dr. Audrey Jaeger
Karen Bliss, Applied Mathematics; Mentor: Dr. Sandra Paur
Lindsey Bosko, Mathematics; Mentor: Dr. Kailash Misra
Judith Canner, Biomathematics and Statistics; Mentor: Pam Arroway
Mindy Capaldi, Mathematics; Mentor: Dr. Jack Silverstein
Michelle Casper, Materials Science and Engineering; Mentor: Dr. Jon-Paul Maria
Tracy Collins, Economics; Mentor: Dr. David Hyman
Brian Dellinger, Computer Science; Mentor: Dr. Donald Bitzer
Jonathan Dunbar, Mathematics; Mentors: Dr. Brenda Burns-Williams, Dr. Ernest Stitzinger
April Fogleman, Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences; Mentor: Dr. Sarah Ash
Lindsay Glass, Zoology; Mentor: Dr. Derek Aday
Min-Hsiung Lin, Mathematics; Mentor: Dr. Moody Chu
Sheryl Long, Curriculum and Instruction; Mentor: Dr. Carol Pope
Douglas Marks, Mathematics; Mentor: Dr. Nathan Reading
Kelly Martin, Communication, Rhetoric and Digital Media; Mentor: Dr. Victoria Gallagher
Ellen Peterson, Mathematics; Mentor: Dr. Michael Shearer
Natalie Spencer, Counselor Education; Mentor: Dr. Marc Grimmett
Christina Tang, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Mentor: Dr. Saad Khan
Michael Taveirne, Microbiology; Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Olson
Robert Watson, Mathematics; Mentor: Dr. Alina Duca
Thomas Wears, Mathematics; Mentor: Dr. Irina Kogan
Kuang-Hao Yeh, Industrial and Systems Engineering; Mentor: Dr. Reha Uzsoy

Leave a Response

Your email address will not be published. All fields are required.