Skip to main content
Awards and Honors

2019-20 Awards and Honors

Our faculty, staff, students and alumni garnered significant recognition for their accomplishments over the past year. Here are a few highlights.

The Belltower against colorful clouds at sunset.

Below, you’ll find a list of awards and honors recently earned by the NC State community. This list presents highlights taken from published news stories and from submissions made by colleges and units across the university. Visit news.ncsu.edu/submit-award/ to submit an award or honor to be considered for future recognition.

Jump to a section:

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
College of Design
College of Education
College of Engineering
College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Poole College of Management
College of Natural Resources
College of Sciences
Wilson College of Textiles
University College
College of Veterinary Medicine
Enterprise Units
Institutional Awards and Rankings

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Jaime Collazo, professor of applied ecology, received the 2020 Ralph W. Schreiber Conservation Award from the American Ornithological Society.

Kimberly Allen, associate professor of agricultural and human sciences, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Katie Jennings, associate professor of horticultural science, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Peter Ojiambo, professor of entomology and plant pathology, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Benjamin Reading, assistant professor of applied ecology, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Ross Sozzani, associate professor of plant and microbial biology, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Kenneth R. Swartzel, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor Emeritus of food, bioprocessing and nutritional sciences, was named a fellow of the National Academy of Inventors.

Rodolphe Barrangou, Todd R. Klaenhammer Distinguished Professor in Probiotics Research, was named a fellow of the National Academy of Inventors.

Elaine Bohórquez, teaching associate professor of physiology, was named a 2020-21 DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Julianne Treme, teaching associate professor of agricultural and resource economics, was named a 2020-21 DELTA Faculty Fellow. She also received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Agricultural education student Fayra Lackey received the U.S. Department of State’s Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship.

Natalie Von Tress, a graduate student in biological and agricultural engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Joanna Adora Quiah, a graduate student in biological and agricultural engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor of Agroecology Michelle Schroeder-Moreno received an NC State 2020 Sustainability Award.

Thomas Ranney, J.C. Raulston Distinguished Professor of Horticultural Science, was named Innovator of the Year by NC State’s Office of Research and Innovation.

Kimberly Ange-van Heugten, teaching associate professor of animal science, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Gary Roberson, professor and extension specialist in biological and agricultural engineering, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

John Russ, senior lecturer in agricultural and resource economics, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

College of Design

Wayne Place, Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor of Architecture, received the Alexander Quarles Holladay Medal for Excellence, the highest honor bestowed upon faculty by NC State and the university’s Board of Trustees.

Derek Ham, head of the Department of Art + Design, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

The NC State Coastal Dynamics Design Lab received a 2020 American Society of Landscape Architects Honor Award in analysis and planning. The project team included Andrew Fox, professor of landscape architecture and environmental planning; Kofi Boone, professor of landscape architecture and environmental planning; Travis Klondike, assistant professor of practice; Tania Allen, associate professor of art and design; Sara Queen, associate professor of architecture; Robby Layton, teaching assistant professor in landscape architecture; Madalyn Baldwin, research associate; Benjamin Jones, graduate research assistant; Brenna Laffey, graduate research assistant, Joshua Basham, graduate research assistant; and Kirsten Benson, graduate research assistant.

Landscape architecture and environmental planning students Xinyu Li and Xinyi Liu received a 2020 American Society of Landscape Architects Student Award in general design.

Landscape architecture and environmental planning student Madalyn Baldwin received a 2020 American Society of Landscape Architects Student Award in analysis and planning. She was also a national finalist for the Landscape Architecture Foundation’s Olmsted Scholars Program.

Dana Gulling, associate professor of architecture and director of the graduate program in architecture, received the PCI Educator of the Year Award.

Kelly Umstead received the 2020 Industrial Design Society of America Young Educator Award.

Annie McDonald ’20 received a Student Merit Award from the Industrial Design Society of America.

Master of Architecture students Joshua Albert and Clayton Johnson received the top prize in the National Concrete Masonry Association’s 2020 Unit Design Competition.

Master of Architecture student Rebecca Asser was named a 2020-21 Global Change Fellow by the Southeast Climate Adaptation Science Center.

The LEED Lab received an NC State 2020 Sustainability Award in the innovation/impact category.

Celen Pasalar received a 2020 Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture Award for Excellence in Service Learning, junior category.

Professor of the practice Don Kranbuehl was inducted as a fellow of the American Institute of Architects.

Professor of the practice Erin Sterling Lewis was inducted as a fellow of the American Institute of Architects.

Ph.D. student Liz Wardzinski received the Dumbarton Oaks Junior Fellowship in Urban Landscape Studies.

Architecture students Caroline Cox and Austin Corriher were finalists in the 2020 Azure Awards in the A+ student category.

Associate Professor of Architecture Kristen Schaffer received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Architecture graduate student Sarveswaran Subambedu Ponneeswaran won the Project Precast Competition.

Associate Professor of Graphic Design Deborah Littlejohn received the Gertrude Cox Award for Innovative Excellence in Teaching and Learning With Technology.

Professor of Landscape Architecture Gavin Smith received NC State’s 2020 Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award and was inducted into the Research Leadership Academy.

Nakyrah Radley ’20 was named a Miller Fellow for 2020.

Ph.D. student Renae Mantooth received the Gretchen Laatsch Grant and Scholarship from the Association of College Unions International.

Students in the 2019 Summer Design Build Studio won a 2020 American Institute of Architects South Atlantic Region Aspire Design Award for their submission, “Freedom River — Princeville Mobile Museum.”

Architecture student Sophia Li won a 2020 American Institute of Architects South Atlantic Region Aspire Design Award for her submission, “Raleigh Regional History Library.”

Andrew Fox was named a fellow of the American Society of Landscape Architects.

Kofi Boone was named a fellow of the American Society of Landscape Architects. He was also chosen as one of the most admired educators for 2019 by DesignIntelligence.

Terry Lam won the silver prize in the 2019 Taiwan International Student Design Competition.

George Elvin was the runner-up in the Envisioning Research Contest in the graphic and data visualization category.

College of Education

Anna Egalite, assistant professor of educational leadership, policy and human development, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar. She was also ranked among the top 200 education scholars in Education Week’s 2020 RHSU Edu-Scholar Public Influence Rankings.

DeLeon Gray, associate professor of educational psychology, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Michelle Bartlett, teaching assistant professor of educational leadership, policy and human development, was named a 2020-21 DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Margaret Blanchard, professor of science education, was named a 2020-21 Provost’s Faculty Fellow.

Joy Gaston Gayles, professor of higher education, was named president-elect of the Association for the Study of Higher Education.

Joy Gaston Gayles, professor of higher education, won the Chancellor’s Creating Community Award for Outstanding Faculty. She was also the recipient of the 2020 Senior Scholar Award from AREA Research on Education and Sport Special Interest Group.

Hollylynne Lee, professor of mathematics and statistics education, was named a 2020 American Statistical Association Fellow. She also won the 2020 UNC Board of Governors Award for Excellence in Teaching.

Sarah Carrier, associate professor of science education, received the NC State Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professorship Award.

K.C. Busch, assistant professor of science education, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Audrey Jaeger, Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor and executive director of the Belk Center for Community College Leadership and Research, received NC State’s 2020 Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award. She was also inducted into the Research Leadership Academy.

Jonee Wilson, assistant professor of mathematics education, received an Early Career Publication Award from the Special Interest Group in Research in Mathematics Education.

Meghan Manfra, assistant professor of social studies education, received the National Technology Initiative Fellowship Award.

Tremaine Brittian, director of advising and recruitment, received NC State’s 2020 Advising Administrator Award.

Beth Shaver, a doctoral student in social studies education, was named the 2020 Gilder Lehrman North Carolina History Teacher of the Year.

Wesley Wade, a doctoral student in counseling and counselor education, won the Chancellor’s Creating Community Award for Outstanding Staff.

Kelly Womack Adams, a graduate student in elementary education in mathematics and science, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Felix Morton IV, a doctoral student in counselor education, was named a 2020-21 Chi Sigma Iota Leadership Fellow.

Casey Holmes, a doctoral student in social studies education, won the 2019 National Technology Leadership Initiative Fellowship Award.

Nina Schoonover, a doctoral student in literacy and English language arts education, received an NC State Graduate Student Association Award for Excellence in Classroom Teaching.

Casey Holmes, a doctoral student in social studies education, received an NC State Graduate Student Association Award for Excellence in Classroom Teaching.

Miyah Wilson, a graduate student in higher education administration, received an International Outstanding Graduate Assistant Award from the Association of College and University Housing Officers International.

Nicholas Schwankl, a technology, engineering and design education student, received a Library Leaders Scholarship from NC State University Libraries.

Sheila Atkins ’12 MSA, principal at Wilton Elementary School, was named the 2019-20 Granville County Schools Principal of the Year.

Catie Burnette ’17 MSA, assistant principal at Hilburn Academy, was named the 2019-20 Wake County Assistant Principal of the Year.

Ashley Bailey ’00, a biology teacher at Roxboro Community School, was named the 2020 North Carolina Charter School Teacher of the Year.

Sarah Bowman ’19, seventh grade science lead learner at Innovation Academy South Campus, was named the Johnston County Public Schools Outstanding First-Year Teacher of the Year.

Erica Shoulders-Royster ’12 MSA, principal at Franklin County Early College High School, was named the Franklin County Schools Principal of the Year.

Teicher L. Patterson ’13 MSA, principal at Enfield Middle STEAM Academy, was named Halifax County Principal of the Year.

Brianna Barbour ’19, an English language arts teacher at Apex Friendship Middle School, was named a Wake County Diane Kent-Parker First-Year Teachers of the Year.

Mike Casey ’18 MSA, assistant principal at G.R. Whitfield School, was named the Pitt County Schools 2019-20 Assistant Principal of the Year.

Lauren Lampron ’14 MSA, ’19 Ed.D., principal at W.A. Pattillo Middle School, was named Edgecombe County Principal of the Year.

Crystal Reardon ’11 MSA, director of counseling in the Wake County Public Schools, was named 2019-20 NCSCA School Counseling Director of the Year.

Rachel Giddings ’19, a first-grade teacher at Forestville Road Elementary School, was named a Wake County Diane Kent-Parker First-Year Teacher of the Year.

Marlin Jones ’20 MED, a history teacher at Needham B. Broughton High School, was named the 2019-20 North Carolina Council for Social Studies Teacher of the Year.

College of Engineering

Mohamed Bourham, Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, received the Alexander Quarles Holladay Medal for Excellence, the highest honor bestowed by NC State and the university’s Board of Trustees.

Alper Bozkurt, professor of electrical and computer engineering, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Ashley Brown, assistant professor of biomedical engineering, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Tiegang Fang, professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Brian Floyd, professor of electrical and computer engineering, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Erik Santiso, associate professor of chemical and biomolecular engineering, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Carlos Pignataro, adjunct lecturer in electrical and computer engineering, was named a fellow of the National Academy of Inventors.

Roger Narayan, professor of biomedical engineering, was named a senior member of the National Academy of Inventors.

Jack Kurki-Fox, research associate, and Barbara Doll, extension associate professor and extension specialist in biological and agricultural engineering, served on a multidisciplinary team in the Coastal Dynamics Design Lab that received a 2020 American Society of Landscape Architects Honor Award in analysis and planning.

Lina Battestilli, teaching associate professor of computer science, was named a 2020-21 DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Joel Ducoste, professor and assistant dean of graduate student advancement and faculty enrichment, was named a fellow of the Water Environment Federation.

Catherine Scranton, a student in biomedical and health sciences engineering, received the U.S. Department of State’s Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship.

Naila Segule, a student in biomedical engineering and interdisciplinary studies, received a USAID Donald M. Payne International Development Graduate Fellowship.

Colton Botta ’20, who majored in computer science with a minor in business entrepreneurship, was a finalist for the Rhodes Scholarship.

Engineering student Jacob Weinberg received the David L. Boren Scholarship from the National Security Education Program.

Olivia Ann Wander, a graduate student in materials engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Maura Vrabel, a graduate student in biomedical engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Natalie Von Tress, a graduate student in biological and agricultural engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Marlee Strong, a graduate student in civil engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Andrew Rocco, a graduate student in mechanical engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

James Christopher Reed, a graduate student in mechanical engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Joanna Adora Quiah, a graduate student in biological and agricultural engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Halen Mattison, a graduate student in aeronautical and aerospace engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Carson Marie Key, a graduate student in biomedical engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Megan Haase, a graduate student in biomedical engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Zachary Gillette Davis, a graduate student in biomedical engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Austin Samuel Blackman, a graduate student in bioengineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Neil Baugh, a graduate student in biomedical engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Shreyas Gopalarathnam Ashok, a graduate student in aeronautical and aerospace engineering, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Greg Lucier, research associate professor of civil, construction and environmental engineering, received the PCI Educator of the Year Award.

Carol Hall, Camille Dreyfus Distinguished University Professor, was named a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Milad Abolhasani, assistant professor of chemical and biomolecular engineering, received a National Science Foundation Early Career Development Award.

Aydin Aysu, assistant professor of electrical and computer engineering, received a National Science Foundation Early Career Development Award.

Douglas Call, assistant professor of civil, construction and environmental engineering, received a National Science Foundation Early Career Development Award.

Jun Liu, assistant professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering, received a National Science Foundation Early Career Development Award.

Qingshan Wei, assistant professor of chemical and biomolecular engineering, received a National Science Foundation Early Career Development Award.

Veronica Augustyn, assistant professor of materials science and engineering, received a U.S. Department of Energy Early Career Research Award.

Michael Dickey, Alcoa Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, received NC State’s 2020 Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award and was inducted into the Research Leadership Academy.

Julie Ivy, professor of industrial and systems engineering, received NC State’s 2020 Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award and was inducted into the Research Leadership Academy.

Frances S. Ligler, Ross Lampe Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering, received the National Academy of Engineering 2020 Simon Ramo Founders Award.

Steve Angel ’77 received the 2020 Watauga Medal, NC State’s highest nonacademic honor.

Hsiao-Ying Shadow Huang, associate professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Naji Husseini, teaching assistant professor of biomedical engineering, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Steven Shannon, professor of nuclear engineering, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Douglas Irvine, associate professor of materials science and engineering, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

Gary Roberson, professor and extension specialist in biological and agricultural engineering, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Victoria Gallagher, professor of communication, received the Alexander Quarles Holladay Medal for Excellence, the highest honor bestowed upon faculty by NC State and the university’s Board of Trustees.

Jeff Mielke, professor of English, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Shevaun Neupert, professor of psychology, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Lynsey Romo, associate professor of communication, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Christine Cranford, senior lecturer in English, was named a 2020-21 DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Tom Birkland, professor of public administration, received the American Political Science Association’s Aaron Wildavsky Enduring Contribution Award.

Sociology student Belen Perez-Fernandez received the U.S. Department of State’s Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship.

Marc Dudley, professor of English, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

John Millhauser, assistant professor of sociology and anthropology, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Stephen Puryear, associate professor of philosophy and religious studies, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Amy Halberstadt, professor of psychology, received the Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor Award.

James Kiwanuka-Tondo, associate professor of communication, received the Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor Award.

Gary Comstock, professor of philosophy and religious studies, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

Shevaun Neupert, professor of psychology, received the Board of Governors Award for Excellence in Teaching in the Humanities and Social Sciences.

Jodi Hall, associate professor of social work, received the Alumni Outstanding Extension and Outreach Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Faculty in Extension and Engagement.

Jason Miller, professor of English, received the Alumni Outstanding Extension and Outreach Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Faculty in Extension and Engagement.

Jennifer Kuzma, professor of public administration, received NC State’s 2020 Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award and was inducted into the Research Leadership Academy.

Heidi Hobbs, associate professor of political science, received the 2020 Jackson Rigney International Service Award.

RaJade Berry-James, associate professor of public administration, was named a fellow of the National Academy of Public Administration.

Rupert Nacoste, professor of psychology, received the Award for Outstanding Teaching and Mentoring from the Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues.

Kassidy DeMaio, a student in political science and Arabic language and culture, received the David L. Boren Scholarship from the National Security Education Program.

Naila Segule, a student in interdisciplinary studies and biomedical engineering, received a USAID Donald M. Payne International Development Graduate Fellowship.

Kelly Lynn Mulvey, associate professor of psychology, received a National Science Foundation Early Career Development Award.

Poole College of Management

Umut Dur, associate professor of economics, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Accounting student Sean Taylor received the U.S. Department of State’s Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship.

Lisa Chang, lecturer and director of technology, entrepreneurship and commercialization, was named the Risley Entrepreneur of the Year by NC State’s Office of Research and Innovation.

Mark Beasley, KPMG Term Professor of Accounting, received the 2020 Outstanding Auditing Educator Award from the American Accounting Association.

Fay Cobb Payton, professor of information technology and business analytics, received the 2020 Science Spectrum Trailblazer Award at the 2020 Black Engineer of the Year Award STEM Conference.

Emerson Fullwood ’70, Therence Pickett ’88 and Marshall Anthony ’14 received the NC State University Alumni Association’s Black Alumni Society Legacy Award.

Jen Arthur, director of admissions for the Jenkins MBA program, earned the NC State Challenge Military Coin.

Heather Dretsch, assistant professor of marketing, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Roby Sawyers, professor of accounting, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Brad Kirkman, professor of leadership, received the Best Reviewer Award from Academy of Management Journal.

Barry Goodwin, William Neal Reynolds Professor of Economics, was named a top-10 economist in North Carolina by IDEAS, the largest bibliographic database dedicated to economics. He also received the Publication of Lasting Impact Award from the Agricultural Finance and Management Section of the Applied and Agricultural Economics Association.

A research paper co-authored by Richard Warr, professor of finance, and Roger Mayer, professor of leadership, that measured the impact of diversity on innovation was named among the top 10 research papers with social impact by Financial Times.

College of Natural Resources

Robert Scheller, professor of forestry and environmental resources, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Erin Seekamp, professor of parks, recreation and tourism management, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Alumna Teresa Penbrooke served on a multidisciplinary team in the Coastal Dynamics Design Lab that received a 2020 American Society of Landscape Architects Honor Award in Analysis and Planning.

Kelsey Elizabeth Morton, a graduate student in forestry, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Bradley Allf, a graduate student in fisheries, wildlife and conservation biology, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Carla Barbieri, professor of parks, recreation and tourism management, received a Fulbright Scholarship from the United States Department of State.

Aaron Hipp, associate professor of community health and sustainability, was named to the Interdisciplinary Research Leaders 2019-22 cohort by the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation.

Katie Martin, assistant professor of forestry and environmental resources, received the Water Resources Research Editor’s Choice Award.

Extension Associate Jennifer Fawcett received the University Outstanding Extension Service Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Faculty Engaged in Extension. She also received the Outstanding Education Material Gold Award for newsletters from the Association of Natural Resources Extension Professionals.

Area Extension Forestry Specialist Jeff Owen received the 2020 Outstanding Educator Award from the North Carolina Christmas Tree Association.

Extension Assistant Laurel Kays received the Outstanding Education Material Gold Award for newsletters and the Outstanding Education Material Gold Award for websites, apps and educational technology from the Association of Natural Resource Extension Professionals.

Bob Bardon, associate dean for extension and department extension leader, received the Distinguished Career Leadership Award from the Association of Natural Resources Extension Professionals.

Jelena Vukomanovic, assistant professor of parks, recreation and tourism management, was named a 2020 TRELIS Fellow by the University Consortium for Geographic Information Science.

Maricar Aguilos, postdoctoral research scholar in forestry and environmental resources, received the Professional Development Award from the Office of Postdoctoral Affairs.

Ryan Emanuel, professor of forestry and environmental resources, received the Steve Wing International Environmental Justice Award from the North Carolina Environmental Justice Network. He also received the Donnelley Family Fellowship from the National Humanities Center.

Yu-Fai Leung, professor of forestry and environmental resources, received the 2020 Individual Service Award from the Society of Outdoor Recreation Professionals.

Zakiya Leggett, assistant professor of forestry and environmental resources, received the 2019 40-for-40 Award from the Black Alumni Society and the NC State Alumni Association.

Sydna Willis, an undergraduate program assistant, received the Energy Champion Award from NC State Energy Management.

Candace Vick, associate professor of parks, recreation and tourism management, received the 2020 LEGEND Award from the National Advisory Committee of the Department of Recreation, Park, and Tourism Studies.

Environmental sciences student Sriya Gottumukkula received an NC State 2020 Sustainability Award.

Nathalie Lavoine, assistant professor of forest biomaterials, was selected for membership in the Global Engagement Institute.

Lucian Lucia, associate professor of forest biomaterials, was named a fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry.

Barbara White, research operations manager, received the Eastman Chemical Leadership in Safety Award.

Marcelo Ardon, associate professor of forestry and environmental resources, received the Outstanding Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award from the Graduate School.

Kimberly Bush, director of undergraduate programs and teaching associate professor received the GPS Analytics Award from the Division of Academic and Student Affairs.

Jonathan Casper, associate professor of parks, recreation and tourism management, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Myron Floyd, dean of the College of Natural Resources, was named a fellow of the American Academy for Park and Recreation Administration.

Annette Moore, teaching associate professor of parks, recreation and tourism management, was named a 2020-21 DELTA Faculty Fellow.

Ross Meentemeyer was named the Goodnight Distinguished Professor of geospatial analytics.

Helena Mitasova, professor in the Center for Geospatial Analytics, received the University Consortium for Geographic Information Science 2020 Research Award.

Leah Flanders, a student in forest biomaterials, was named a Social Innovation Fellow.

Jaylan Paige, a student in forest biomaterials, received the Phillips Family Leadership Incentive Award.

Joe Sagues, a Ph.D. student in forest biomaterials, received a U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science Graduate Student Fellowship.

Marielis Zambrano, a Ph.D. student in forest biomaterials, won third place in the Molecular Biotechnology Symposium Poster Competition and received a Wilkinson Graduate Fellowship.

Franklin Zambrano, a Ph.D. student in forest biomaterials, received an Eastman Chemical Fellowship.

Erica Rieder, a Ph.D. student in forestry and environmental resources, received a University Graduate Fellowship.

David Moscicki, a Ph.D. student in forestry and environmental resources, received a University Graduate Fellowship.

Piyush Pandey, a Ph.D. student in forestry and environmental resources, received a University Graduate Fellowship.

Kirsten Keleher, a student in forestry and environmental resources, received a Hollings Scholarship.

Anna Poston, a student in forestry and environmental resources, received a Hollings Scholarship.

Joshua Pil, a student in forestry and environmental resources, received a 2020 City of Raleigh Community Action Volunteer Award.

Cheyana Bassham, a student in forestry and environmental resources, received the Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship.

Haley Hall, a student in forestry and environmental resources, was named a Social Innovation Fellow.

Olivia Merritt, a student in forestry and environmental resources, was named a Social Innovation Fellow.

L.P. Mancini, a student in forestry and environmental resources, was named a Caldwell Fellow.

Princess Mutasa, a student in forestry and environmental resources, received the NC Association of Flood Plain Managers Scholarship.

Claudia Gil Arroyo, a Ph.D. student in parks, recreation and tourism management, received a Wilkinson Graduate Fellowship.

Nicole Benbow, a graduate student in parks, recreation and tourism management, received the Suzie D. Walston and Mac Walston Fellowship.

Victoria Fuda, a student in parks, recreation and tourism management, was named a Social Innovation Fellow.

Lauren Gibson, a Ph.D. student in parks, recreation and tourism management, received a University Graduate Fellowship.

Jae In Oh, a Ph.D. student in parks, recreation and tourism management, received a University Graduate Fellowship.

Jenna Hartley, a Ph.D. student in parks, recreation and tourism management, received a National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Scholarship.

Zeynab Jouzi, a Ph.D. student in parks, recreation and tourism management, received the Beth Wilson Doctoral Fellowship.

Hailey Post, a graduate student in parks, recreation and tourism management, received the John and Joan Markham Marketing Award from the Marketing Outlook Forum.

Caitlin Reilly, a graduate student in parks, recreation and tourism management, received the Warren-Wolfpack Graduate Fellowship.

Megan Coffer, a Ph.D. student in the Center for Geospatial Analytics, received the EPA Mason Hewitt Award for GIS Technical Excellence.

Umesh Guptam, a Ph.D. student in the Center for Geospatial Analytics, received the Advanced Short-Term Research Opportunity Fellowship through Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Nikki Inglis, a Ph.D. student in the Center for Geospatial Analytics, received the NC State 2020 Esri Development Center Student of the Year Award.

Kate Jones, a Ph.D. student in the Center for Geospatial Analytics, received a Global Change Graduate Fellowship from the Southeast Climate Adaptation Science Center.

Katie McQuillan, a Ph.D. student in the Center for Geospatial Analytics, received a Global Change Graduate Fellowship from the Southeast Climate Adaptation Science Center.

Nick Kruskamp, a Ph.D. student in the Center for Geospatial Analytics, received the Outstanding Student Presentation Award at the American Geophysical Union 2019 Fall Meeting.

College of Sciences

Christopher Osburn, associate professor of marine, earth and atmospheric sciences, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Reade Roberts, associate professor of biological sciences, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Cynthia Vinzant, assistant professor of mathematics, was awarded a 2020 Sloan Research Fellowship in Mathematics. She also received a National Science Foundation Early Career Development Award.

Laura Sremaniak, teaching professor of chemistry, was named a 2020-21 Provost’s Faculty Fellow.

Sarah Sebastian, a junior majoring in biology, received the U.S. Department of State’s Gilman-McCain Scholarship.

Monica Beth Lasky, who earned an undergraduate degree in zoology, received a Graduate Research Fellowship from the National Science Foundation.

Jacqueline Krim, Distinguished University Professor of physics, was named a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Jeffrey Buckel, professor of applied ecology, received NC State’s 2020 Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award and was inducted into the Research Leadership Academy.

David Dickey, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor Emeritus, was named a 2020 Citation Laureate by Clarivate Web of Science.

Kayelyn Simmons, a graduate student in the Department of Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, was selected for the Sea Grant John A. Knauss Marine Policy Fellowship program.

Dali Sun, assistant professor of physics, received a 2020 Early Career Research award from the U.S. Department of Energy.

Jonathan Palmer, a junior chemistry major, won a Goldwater Scholarship.

Noah Wolfe, a sophomore physics and astronomy major, won a Goldwater Scholarship.

Miles Engell, teaching associate professor of biological sciences, received the Alumni Association Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

David McConnell, professor of marine, earth and atmospheric sciences, received the Alumni Association Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

Carla Fröhlich, professor of physics, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

John Meitzen, associate professor of biological sciences, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Statistics alumna Nancy Ridenhour ’76 received the 2020 Watauga Medal, NC State’s highest nonacademic honor.

Leonard Stefanski, Alumni Distinguished Professor and head of the Department of Statistics, was elected chair of the statistics section of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Jane Hoppin, professor of biological sciences, was named a fellow of the Collegium Ramazzini.

Harald Ade, Goodnight Innovation Distinguished Professor of physics, was named to the Web of Science Group’s list of the world’s most highly cited researchers.

Miles Engell, teaching associate professor of biological sciences, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

David McConnell, professor of marine, earth and atmospheric sciences, received the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Award.

Wilson College of Textiles

Emiel DenHartog, associate professor of textile engineering, chemistry and science, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Kate Annett-Hitchcock, associate professor of textile and apparel, technology and management, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Yingjiao Xu, director of Ph.D. programs and professor of textile and apparel, technology and management, received an Outstanding Global Engagement Award from NC State’s Office of Global Engagement.

Helmut Hergeth, associate professor of textile and apparel, technology and management, was selected for membership in the Global Engagement Institute.

Warren Jasper, professor of textile engineering, chemistry and science, was named a Jefferson Science Fellow. The fellowship program is administered by the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine and is supported by the U.S. Department of State and the U.S. Agency for International Development.

Russell Gorga, Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor of textile engineering and director of undergraduate programs, received an Excellence in Advising Faculty Advisor Award from Region 3 of NACADA: The Global Community for Academic Advising.

Lisa Chapman, associate professor of textile and apparel, technology and management, was named a fellow in Drexel University’s Executive Leadership in Academic Technology, Engineering and Science program

University College

Daniel Monek, head of the music department, was named a 2020-21 Provost’s Faculty Fellow.

Wes Parker, teaching professor of music, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

College of Veterinary Medicine

Cristina Lanzas, associate professor of population health and pathobiology, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Casey Theriot, assistant professor of population health and pathobiology, was named a 2019-20 University Faculty Scholar.

Dianne Dunning, clinical professor and associate dean for advancement, was named a 2020-21 Provost’s Faculty Fellow.

DVM student Erin Wilkins received the inaugural Samantha Lin Memorial Scholarship.

DVM student Ebony Jones received the inaugural Tracy Hanner DVM Scholarship.

Gladys Kalema-Zikusoka ’03 MR, founder of Conservation Through Public Health, received the 2020 Aldo Leopold Award for conservation work.

DVM student Safari Richardson received the Sir John D. Spurling Scholarship from the American Kennel Club Humane Fund.

Anthony Blikslager, professor of equine surgery and gastroenterology and head of the Department of Clinical Sciences, received the 2020 American Veterinary Medical Association Clinical Research Award.

Thierry Olivry, research professor in immunodermatology, received the Lifetime Achievement Award from the European College of Veterinary Dermatology.

Shivaramu Keelara Veerappa, research assistant professor, received a Young Investigator Award in Antimicrobial Resistance from the International Association for Food Protection.

Paula Cray, head of the Department of Population Health and Pathobiology, received an Outstanding Global Engagement Award from NC State’s Office of Global Engagement.

Glen Almond, professor of swine health and production management, received the 2020 Howard Dunne Memorial Award from the American Association of Swine Veterinarians.

Kathryn Polkoff, a graduate student in comparative biomedical sciences, received a biomedical research fellowship from the National Institutes of Health.

DVM student Caitlyn Redding Horne, an equine sports medicine fellow, was named a diplomate of the American College of Veterinary Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation.

DVM student Alexandra Fitton received the American Veterinary Foundation/Merck Scholarship.

DVM student Paola Cruz Ramos received the American Veterinary Foundation/Merck Scholarship.

DVM student Natalie Andrews received the Coyote Rock Ranch Scholarship from the American Association of Equine Practitioners’ Foundation for the Horse.

DVM student Gabriel Gonzalez received the Coyote Rock Ranch Scholarship from the American Association of Equine Practitioners’ Foundation for the Horse.

Kenneth Adler, professor of cell biology, received the Vicky Amidon Innovation in Lung Cancer Research Award from the Lung Cancer Initiative of North Carolina.

Ke Cheng was named the Randall B. Terry Jr. Distinguished Professor in regenerative medicine.

David Dorman, professor of toxicology, received a Fulbright Scholarship from the United States Department of State.

Kady Gjessing ’94 received the 2020 Watauga Medal, NC State’s highest nonacademic honor.

Jennifer Neel, professor of pathology and assistant dean of student development, received the NC State Outstanding Teacher Award and was inducted into the Academy of Outstanding Teachers.

Enterprise Units

Julie Smith, assistant vice chancellor for external affairs, partnerships and economic development, was selected to participate in the first cohort of the UNC System Executive Leadership Institute.

Josh Privette, associate director of development for the Division of Academic and Student Affairs, received the inaugural NC State Employee of the Year Award from the Hillsborough Street Community Service Corporation.

Yuka Kato, a licensed psychologist for the NC State Counseling Center, was named Counselor of the Year by the American College Counseling Association.

The Division of Academic and Student Affairs marketing and communications office received platinum and bronze awards for Best Practices in Digital Communication from the Council for Advancement and Support of Education.

Talley Student Union received the Marquee Green Building Award from the U.S. Green Building Council North Carolina and South Carolina as part of its annual Sustainable Business awards.

NC State University Housekeeping received the Business Innovation for Environmental Stewardship Award from the city of Raleigh.

Zero Waste Wolves, a student organization affiliated with NC State Waste Reduction and Recycling, won the 2020 Carolina Recycling Association Annual Award for Organics Diversion for their work to provide composting bags, signage and outreach to students living on campus.

The NC State 2020 Sustainability Award winners included Veronika Maynard Simon in the staff category, the Social Innovation Fellows in the department/organization category and Zero Waste Wolves in the student organization category.

Recipients of the Extraordinary Project Team Impact Award in the 2019 IT Community Awards were members of the SHRA-EHRA IT Position Conversion Team: Lori Preiss, Debbie Carraway, Gwen Hazlehurst, Karen Horne, Julie Ricker, Susan West, Donna Petherbridge and Maura Murphy.

Recipients of the Extraordinary Team Service Impact Award in the 2019 IT Community Awards were members of the Linux Service Team: Dustin Wheeler, Matt Fields, Gary Gatling, Chris Gurley, Tom Farwig, Daniel Henninger, Joshua Snapp, Kirk Main, Daniel Lucio, Tremayne Grimes and Dan Green.

Dustin Wheeler, application developer in the College of Engineering, received the IT Team Player Award in the 2019 IT Community Awards.

Kirk Main, director of information technology in the Wilson College of Textiles, received the IT Rising Star Award in the 2019 IT Community Awards.

Jill Blitstein, manager of international employment in University Human Resources, received an Outstanding Global Engagement Award from NC State’s Office of Global Engagement.

Institutional Awards and Rankings

Money ranked NC State the best public college in North Carolina.

The Center for World University Rankings placed NC State in the top 1% of universities worldwide.

NC State received a 2019 Innovation and Economic Prosperity Award from the Association of Public and Land-grant Universities.

Princeton Review ranked NC State 17th on its 2019 Top 50 Green Colleges list, with the highest possible score — 99 out of 99.

The Master of School Administration program in the College of Education received the Opal Mann Green Engagement and Scholarship Award from NC State’s Office of Outreach and Engagement.

The College of Education was ranked No. 31 in the nation on U.S. News and World Report’s list of the best graduate schools for education. Five of the college’s academic programs were ranked among the best in the nation by U.S. News. Educational Administration and Supervision was ranked 14th (No. 1 in North Carolina), Curriculum and Instruction was ranked No. 29, Elementary Teacher Education was ranked 25th, Higher Education Administration was ranked 20th and Secondary Teacher Education was ranked 24th.

The College of Education was ranked No. 31 overall and No. 8 for veterans on U.S. News and World Report’s list of the best online master of education programs.

The College of Education jumped eight spots to be ranked No. 84 in the world in the 2020 Times Higher Education World University Rankings of the best colleges for education.

Princeton Review ranked the Jenkins MBA program No. 7 among online MBA programs.

Gartner ranked the Jenkins MBA program No. 10 among supply chain graduate programs.

U.S. News and World Report ranked the Jenkins MBA program No. 15 among online MBA programs.

U.S. News & World Report ranked the Jenkins MBA program No. 52 among graduate business schools, up from No. 85 last year.

The Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management in the College of Natural Resources received the 2020 National Leadership Award from the Society of Outdoor Recreation Professionals.

Leave a Response

Your email address will not be published. All fields are required.